This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 9 April 1963 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Edgar Percival EP-9 |
| Owner/operator: | Airfarm Associates Pty Ltd |
| Registration: | VH-DCM |
| MSN: | 34 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Murrurundi, near Blandford, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Murrurundi, near Blandford, NSW. |
| Destination airport: | Murrurundi, near Blandford, NSW. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First flown 30.8.57 in "Class B" markings as G-43-1. First civil registered in the UK 15.10.57 as G-APIB by Beverley John Snook, Stapleford, Essex. Ordered from the manufacturers by Aubrey J. R. Oates, Sydney who was acting as agent for a new company Skyspread Ltd, formed by Lindsay D. Campbell, Sydney.
G-APIB (with G-APIA) left Croydon 27.10.57 for Australia. Arrived Darwin, NT 19.11.57, and re-registered as VH-FBZ on 7.2.58 to Lindsay Douglas Campbell t/a Skyspread Ltd, Sydney.
24.3.59: Crashed at Chatsworth Station, Binda, NSW. Pilot unhurt. According to the DCA Accident report: "Whilst attempting to land on a wet grass strip with excessive transverse grade under crosswind conditions, the pilot was unable to maintain directional control and the aircraft collided with trees." L. D. Campbell replaced the wrecked VH-FBZ with DH.82 Tiger Moth VH-PCD purchased 18.5.59 from Aerial Agriculture Pty Ltd, Bankstown, Sydney, NSW
In 1959 VH-FBZ was rebuilt at Bankstown by Kingsford Smith Aviation Service and used as the prototype EP.9C with an Armstrong-Siddeley Cheetah 10 radial engine conversion, to a Kingsford Smith Air Service modification procedure approved by DCA. In 10.59 DCA redesignated type as EP.9C. By 3.60 Completed 300 hours of performance flying at Bankstown for DCA certification, rejoined Skyspread service
By 6.61 noted at Bankstown, cowled Cheetah engine, same red paint scheme but titles "Skyspread" removed
On 30.11.61 Change of ownership: Lombard Australia Ltd, Sydney NSW (a finance company). Skyspread Ltd had ceased opertations and the company wound up.
On 19.4.62 Change of ownership: Airfarm Associates Pty Ltd, Tamworth NSW. On 30.7.62 Crashed near Walcha NSW while cropdusting. Pilot E. Whallon was seriously injured. According to the DCA accident report: "The aircraft stalled into trees and struck the ground heavily whilst the pilot was attempting to fly at a low height and airspeed over rising terrain." On 20.8.62 Struck-off Register; however, on 10.10.62 Restored to Register as VH-DCM: Airfarm Associates Pty Ltd, Tamworth NSW
On 9.4.63: Crashed Murrurundi, near Blandford NSW: Pilot sustained serious injuries. According to the DCA accident report: "During a level turn between spreading runs there was a substantial loss of engine power and aircraft collided with trees." On 9.4.63 (same day) Struck-off Register
By 5.67 Remains of a crashed EP.9 stored in Airfarm hangar at Tamworth, NSW; this airframe was probably VH-DCM. (This report probably also accounts for erraneous published reports of VH-DCM crashing on 9.4.67)
Murrurundi, is a rural town located in the Upper Hunter Shire, in the Upper Hunter region of New South Wales, Australia. Murrurundi is situated 193 kilometres northwest by road from Newcastle and 309 kilometres north from Sydney.
Sources:
1. The Briotish Civil Aircraft Register G-APAA to G-APZZ (Bernard Martin, Air Britian, 1978)
2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-APIB.pdf 3.
http://www.warbirdsdirectory.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/percival-ep9/percival-ep-9.pdf 4.
http://www.northwealdairfieldmuseum.com/upload/AIRCRAFT%20MANUFACTURE.pdf 5.
https://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/percival-ep9/percivalep9.html 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Murrurundi 