This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 25 May 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Farmair Ltd |
| Registration: | G-APKB |
| MSN: | 18-6250 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Nuthampstead, near Royston, Cambridgeshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Panshanger, Hertfordshire |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex-US Registry as N8590D: first UK registered Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub. First civil registered as G-APKB 19.2.58 to Sheriff Grain Dryers Ltd., Hatfield. Re-registered 21.4.58 to Farmair Ltd., Panshanger/Hatfield (and, from 13.3.59 Kidlington, Oxford)
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 25.5.59; crashed whilst crop spraying at Nuthampstead, near Royston, Cambridgeshire. Registration G-APKB cancelled 7.7.59 as "P/W/F/U" ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use")
Sources:
1.
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-APKB.pdf 2.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1016287/ 3.
http://aviadejavu.ru/Images6/AI/AI58-5/17-3.jpg_ 