Other Auster J/1N Alpha G-APKN, Tuesday 18 February 2003
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 February 2003
Time:05:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster J/1N Alpha
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-APKN
MSN: 3387
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Other
Location:Felthorpe Airfield, Taverham Road, Felthorpe, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Auster J/1N Alpha G-APKN was one of eight (possibly nine) aircraft that were destroyed in a hangar fire at Felthorpe, Norfolk on 18 February 2003. The full listing of the aircraft destroyed was as follows:

G-APKN Auster J/1 series
G-ATKZ Tipsy Nipper
G-BJLH Piper PA-18
G-BRAW Pitts Special
G-BWHH Piper PA-18
G-COWS ARV-1 Super 2
G-DHCI de Havilland Canada DHC-1
G-FANC Fairchild 24 Argus

Plus (according to one report) a Piel Emeraude - registration unknown. According to contemporary press reports, the fire had been started deliberately. Per a statement to the press by Norfolk Police: "We know there were two seats of fire and that the fire brigade believe the cause is malicious ignition – more commonly recognised as arson. We have brought in scenes of crime and CID officers who are working with the fire investigators to establish a cause."

Registration G-APKN cancelled by the CAA as "destroyed" on 22-10-2010, over seven years later.

NOTE: Later reports indicate that Piper PA-18 G-BJLH was "singed" and "smoke damaged" but survived to be sold on to a new owner in the Wymondham area on 26-09-2003. Registration G-BJLH cancelled by the CAA on 29-06-2004 as "Transferred to another country or authority > UNITED STATES OF AMERICA". Similarly, Piper PA-18 G-BWHH had its registration cancelled by the CAA on 24-06-2003 as "Destroyed". However, the registration was reinstaed on 13-5-2004,
only for it to be cancelled the the second (and presumably final) time on 29-06-2004 as "Transferred to another country or authority > UNITED STATES OF AMERICA"

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
2. https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=85871&start=15
3. https://www.pprune.org/private-flying/81889-felthorpe-hangar-fire.html
4. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=3269
5. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?29-Fire-at-Felthorpe-Flying-Club
6. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/2774391.stm