| Date: | Thursday 22 May 2014 |
| Time: | 02:06UTC |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Lakeshore Helicopters Ltd |
| Registration: | C-GLHZ |
| MSN: | 4653 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca ARRIEL 2B1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | North of Lac La Biche, AB -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | External load operation |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During a sling operation, the helicopter lost control and crashed, causing minor injuries to the pilot. The ELT was not functioning, forcing a search and rescue effort which was successful.
C-GLHZ was performing slinging operations 27 nm southwest of Conklin, AB (CET2). While en route, at approximately 300 feet agl, the helicopter encountered a significant change in wind speed and direction. The load, a 12' x 12' x 3' 1800 pound plywood box, became unstable. While attempting to stabilize the load, the load contacted the ground and before the pilot could release the load, the helicopter struck the ground resulting in substantial damage. The pilot, who was wearing a helmet, sustained minor injuries and was able to egress from the helicopter.
Sources:
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/C-GLHZ.html Record # 18 CADORS Number:
http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/cadors-screaq/rd.aspx?rt=NRL&rd=2014-05-23&fa=&rg= 