Loss of control Accident Bell (Williams) UH-1H Iroquois N260TA, Friday 23 May 2014
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 May 2014
Time:16:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell (Williams) UH-1H Iroquois
Owner/operator:Archer Aviation Inc
Registration: N260TA
MSN: 70-15750
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:8315 hours
Engine model:Honeywell T-53-703
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Waitsburg, 15 miles NE of Prescott, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Waitsburg, WA
Destination airport:Waitsburg, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was conducting an agricultural cherry drying flight in the helicopter. Surveillance video showed the helicopter lift off the ground into a momentary low hover, climb and move forward and upward, and then immediately descend while rolling toward its right side until it impacted the ground. The pilot stated that the initial takeoff into the hover felt normal and that he then increased the altitude to get out of a dust cloud generated by the helicopter. As he transitioned the helicopter to forward flight, it experienced a “violent” one-to-one vibration that continued to increase as the helicopter continued forward. The pilot aborted the takeoff and subsequently lost control of the helicopter while attempting to land.
Postaccident wreckage examination did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: An extreme vibration immediately after entering forward flight for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination of the helicopter did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s inability to maintain helicopter control during the landing. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14LA206
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=260TA

Location