This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 24 May 2014 |
| Time: | 10:58 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 337 Super Skymaster |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2244X |
| MSN: | 337-0144 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | El Paso International Airport (KELP), El Paso, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | KELP |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft, a Cessna 337 Super Skymaster, experienced a nosegear collapse upon landing to runway 26L at the El Paso International Airport (KELP), El Paso, Texas. The push-pull twin-engine airplane sustained unreported damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.
Sources:
http://www.kvia.com/news/small-plane-crashes-at-el-paso-international-with-two-on-board-not-injured/55837959 http://www.elpasotimes.com/latestnews/ci_25827109/officials-plane-crashed-at-el-paso-international-airport http://web.archive.org/web/20140525235718/http://www.ktsm.com:80/news/aircraft-crashes-el-paso-international-airport http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N2244X.html Location