| Date: | Saturday 24 May 2014 |
| Time: | 10:49 |
| Type: | Stoddard-Hamilton Glasair |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4VX |
| MSN: | 301 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1140 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Eagle's Nest Estates Airport (2TS6), Midlothian, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Midlothian, TX (2TS5) |
| Destination airport: | Midlothian, TX (JWY) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, during the initial climb, the high-performance airplane’s left wing dropped and that the airplane then turned toward the left side of the runway. The pilot applied corrective control inputs but was unsuccessful in regaining airplane control. The airplane subsequently impacted the ground; a postcrash fire ensued, which destroyed the airplane. Postaccident examination of the airplane confirmed flight control continuity. The pilot stated that he did not have enough time, training, or experience to be flying the high-performance airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain lateral control during the initial climb. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s failure to obtain sufficient training and experience to operate the high-performance airplane.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN14LA259 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N4VX https://flightaware.com/photos/view/333746-530add2377d810e565c0c28699c889534132830f/aircrafttype/ Location