Incident Piper L-4J Cub LN-RAR, Tuesday 2 March 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 March 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper L-4J Cub
Owner/operator:Kjevik Flyklubb
Registration: LN-RAR
MSN: 12857
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kjevik -   Norway
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Damaged when hangar roof at Kjevik collapsed under heavy snow. Sold to Sweden after it was rebuilt.

Sources:

Norwegian Civil Aircraft since 1919 / K. Hagby, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 2 7)
http://www.kjevik.dk/klubb.htm
ex.USAAF/44-80561.