Accident Cessna T-50 XA-HAB, Friday 2 November 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 November 1951
Time:
Type:Cessna T-50
Owner/operator:Transportes Aéreos Tampico (TAT)
Registration: XA-HAB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Los Horcones, Hidalgo -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Tampico (09:20)
Destination airport:Huejutla
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on mountain eight km from Huejutla during emergency landing due to bad visibility. Pilot and co-pilot fatal injured. Four passengers slightly injured. As "Cessna" in newspaper.

Sources:

El Informador 4 November 1951, p1+3