| Date: | Saturday 24 May 2014 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | Schleicher ASK 13 |
| Owner/operator: | Harrismith Gliding Club |
| Registration: | ZS-GIA |
| MSN: | 13409 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mountain in Howick, Kwazulu-Natal -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | FAHR |
| Destination airport: | FAHR |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Two experienced pilots, doing what they loved, died on Saturday afternoon when their glider crashed in the mountains in Mpophomeni, outside Howick.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.iol.co.za/news/south-africa/kwazulu-natal/pilot-called-for-help-after-fatal-glider-crash-1.1693943#.U4WlE_l_sw8 