This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 24 May 2014 |
| Time: | 08:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A185E Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-FYKU |
| MSN: | 185-1484 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Taylor Lake, Whitestone, SW of North Bay, ON -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Guelph, ON |
| Destination airport: | Taylor Lake, ON |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft, a Cessna 185A Skywagon, nosed over and floated inverted upon landing on Taylor Lake near Whitestone, Ontario. The amphibious floatplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard received fatal injuries.
TSBC final report: http://www.bst-tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2014/a14o0077/a14o0077.pdf
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A14O0077 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2014/05/taylor-lake-in-municipality-of.html [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://wwwapps2.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/ccarcs/aspscripts/en/current.asp]
https://kitchener.ctvnews.ca/floatplane-accident-kills-77-year-old-man-from-guelph-area-1.1836714 