Accident Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey LSX N249PW, Saturday 24 May 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 May 2014
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic SREY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey LSX
Owner/operator:Berger Kenneth A
Registration: N249PW
MSN: 1LK485C
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:Rotax 914
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Banks Lake, near Grand Coulee, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Electric City, WA
Destination airport:Monroe, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to witnesses, the private pilot of the experimental, amateur-built, high-wing, amphibious airplane was attempting to take off from the lake, which was choppy due to numerous boat wakes. Witnesses reported that the airplane started a high-speed run but that the engine then throttled back, and the airplane turned toward the beach. The airplane then abruptly turned 180 degrees and started another high-speed run. While on the step for the final takeoff attempt, the airplane encountered a boat wake, bounced 4 to 5 ft, and then abruptly nosed down into the lake. The airplane came to an abrupt stop with a 20- to 30-ft-high splash. When witnesses arrived in their boats, the airplane’s high wings were level with the water’s surface, and the aft-facing, pylon-mounted engine was still running. Swimmers entered the water and recovered the pilot from the submerged cabin. Shortly thereafter, the airplane sank. The submerged airplane could not be located during a subsequent search by local law enforcement, and the wreckage was not recovered.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain pitch control during takeoff after encountering a boat wake, which resulted in the airplane bouncing, impacting the water’s surface, and subsequently becoming submerged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14FA209
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=249PW

Location