Incident Stoddard-Hamilton Glasair II RG N222PW, Saturday 24 May 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 24 May 2014
Time:c. 19:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stoddard-Hamilton Glasair II RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N222PW
MSN: 155
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Buchanan Field Airport (KCCR), Concord, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:KCCR
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Weibens built Glasair SH2 RG, came to rest with the left main landing gear collapsed after landing at the Buchanan Field Airport (KCCR), Concord, California. The airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://claycord.com/2014/05/24/confire-plane-crash-at-buchanan-field-in-concord/
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=222PW

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000387314.html

Location