Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow II N32195, Saturday 24 May 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 May 2014
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N32195
MSN: 28R-7535033
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:5829 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Major Gilbert Field Airport (4R5), La Pointe, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Litchfield, MN (LJF)
Destination airport:La Pointe, WI (4R5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane encountered a strong gust of wind from the right during final approach to an island airport. The pilot applied aileron and rudder to correct, but the airplane touched down "awkwardly" on the runway. The pilot then applied back pressure on the yoke and the airplane became airborne before landing hard onto the runway. The airplane then veered to the right then to the left at which time it departed the left side of the runway. The right wing separated from the airplane when it contacted a tree before the airplane came to rest. The recorded wind condition at an airport located 18 miles from the accident site had a variable direction at 5 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14CA257
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location