Incident Pitts S1-C N36SW, Saturday 24 May 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 24 May 2014
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S1-C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N36SW
MSN: 1WTS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Simsbury Airport (4B9), Simsbury, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:4B9
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Scheunemann built Pitts S1-C, nosed over inverted during the landing rollout at Simsbury Airport (4B9), Simsbury, Connecticut. The biplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.nbcconnecticut.com/news/local/Airplane-Flipped-onto-Roof-at-Simsbury-Airport-260557131.html
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N36WS

http://www.steenaero.com/PittsS1/

Location