Hard landing Incident Cassutt III MM D-EIIZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166510

Date:Sunday 25 May 2014
Time:11:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CASS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cassutt III MM
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-EIIZ
MSN: 1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Damme Airfield (EDWC) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Damme Airfield (EDWC)
Destination airport:Damme Airfield (EDWC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Heavy landing after slow speed approach. Propeller, engine, fuselage and landing gear were damaged. Pilot completely uninjured.

The aircraft was repaired.

Sources:

Pilot