| Date: | Friday 27 April 2012 |
| Time: | 09:45 |
| Type: | Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat |
| Owner/operator: | FUMAR |
| Registration: | HI-823 |
| MSN: | 1264 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Paraje La Enea, sección Las Guáranas -
Dominican Republic
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CIAA Dom. Rep. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The engine lost power when the power control cable broke. The pilot carried out a forced landing and the airplane flipped over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://ciaa.gob.do/index.php?option=com_phocadownload&view=category&download=69:informe-final-del-hi-823-grumman-g164a&id=21:informes-2012&Itemid=161 