| Date: | Thursday 9 February 2012 |
| Time: | 08:30 |
| Type: | Flight Design CT |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | HI-763EX |
| MSN: | 99-10-01-71 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cibao International Airport -
Dominican Republic
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cibao International Airport |
| Destination airport: | Cibao International Airport |
| Investigating agency: | CIAA Honduras |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Stalled during while flaring for landing. Impacted the runway and flipped over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://ciaa.gob.do/index.php?option=com_phocadownload&view=category&download=68:informe-final-del-hi-763ex&id=21:informes-2012&Itemid=161 