Accident Edgar Percival EP-9 G-APLP, Wednesday 15 July 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 July 1959
Time:day
Type:Edgar Percival EP-9
Owner/operator:Lancashire Aircraft Corporation (LAC)
Registration: G-APLP
MSN: 35
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Blackpool Beach, near South Pier, Blackpool, Lancashire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Blackpool, Lancashire (BLK/EGNH)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no 35: EP.9 Built at Stapleford, Abridge, Essex by Edgar Percival Aircraft Ltd. Test flown in "Class B" markings as G-43-8, 3.58. Airframe Completed 4.11.57. First flight 19.3.58. Registered (C of R R.6298/1) as G-APLP to Edgar Percival Aircraft Ltd 18.3.58. C of A A.6298 issued 31.3.58. To Crop Culture (Aerial) Ltd, Bembridge, Isle of Wight from 15.4.58 (but not re-registered to them). Air-dusting venturi fitted under fuselage. Returned to Lancashire Aircraft Co Ltd., at Samlesbury, Lancashire 2.7.59 for updating/conversation to be a Lancashire Prospector 1

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 15.7.59 when force-landed onto the beach near to the South Pier at Blackpool, Lancashire, due to engine failure, during a post-maintenance/modification test flight. The aircraft's wheels "dug in" to the soft sand, and G-APLP overturned. It could not be recovered before the tide turned, and consequently, the airframe was overwhelmed by the tide. The prolonged immersion in salt water caused corrosion that rendered the airframe beyond repair. Despite this, it was reported that the remains were still present in a corner of the Skyways hangar at Stansted, Essex on 19.7.61.

Registration G-APLP officially cancelled by the CAA as aircraft "destroyed" 3.8.59; The Remains were last noted in the scrapyard of Gussirani & Co, Takeley, Essex in August 1963

South Pier (originally known as Victoria Pier) is one of three piers in Blackpool, England. Located on South Promenade on the South Shore, the pier contains a number of amusement and adrenaline rides

Sources:

1. The British Civil Aircraft Register G-APAA to G-APZZ (Bernard Martin, Air Britain, 1978)
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-APLP.pdf
3. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?79083-Percival-EP-9-Photo-Req/page2
4. http://oud16hoven.nl/page53.html
5. http://www.northwealdairfieldmuseum.com/upload/AIRCRAFT%20MANUFACTURE.pdf.
6. https://www.prints-online.com/peter-butt-transport-collection/edgar-percival-ep-9-prospector-g-aplp-21133539.html
7. https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lancashire_Aircraft_Corporation#Lancashire_Aircraft_Company
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/South_Pier,_Blackpool