Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk 23 G-APMN, Sunday 27 July 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 27 July 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk 23
Owner/operator:Fison-Airwork Ltd
Registration: G-APMN
MSN: C1-0128
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fox's Farm, Potterhanworth Fen, 6 miles SE of Lincoln, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Leavesden, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF DHC.1 Chipmunk T.10 WB680. Delivered 17.6.50 RAF service with 5 RFS and 13 Group Comms Flight. Struck off charge 21.3.58 at 20 MU RAF Aston Down. Sold to De Havilland Aircraft Ltd., Hatfield, and civil registered as G-APMN on 21.4.58. Converted by DH at Leavesden, Hertfordshire to be the prototype single-seat Chipmunk Mk.23 crop-spraying configuration, and loaned to Fison-Airwork Ltd for trials and evaluation.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 27.7.58 when crashed at Fox's Farm, Potterhanworth Fen, North Kesteven, six miles south-east of Lincoln, Lincolnshire. Registration G-APMN cancelled by the CAA on 6.8.58 as "destroyed". Wreckage reportedly taken to Croydon Airport for accident investigation, later dumped at Biggin Hill, Kent

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-APMN.pdf
2. http://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1958/1958-1-%20-%200067.PDF
3. http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=343
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Potterhanworth