Loss of control Accident Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too N4493, Sunday 25 May 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 May 2014
Time:20:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic SA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4493
MSN: 224
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:873 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Balls Creek Road, SE of Newton, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Maiden, NC (N92)
Destination airport:Maiden, NC (N92)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Several witnesses reported seeing the airplane spiral to the ground. A review of a video recorded by another witness revealed that, during the flight, the airplane entered a left spin and completed about seven revolutions before descending behind a treeline and impacting a wheat field. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation.
A flight instructor reported that the pilot had been attempting to teach himself aerobatics in his experimental, amateur-built airplane before the accident and that he had provided the pilot one aerobatic lesson in the pilot’s airplane. The flight instructor noted that the pilot’s knowledge and skill level with spin entry and recovery were inadequate. The pilot subsequently contacted the flight instructor on two more occasions and requested more training. The flight instructor agreed to do the training as long as it was performed in his airplane; however, the pilot would not agree to use the instructor’s airplane and did not receive further aerobatic training.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to recover from an intentional spin. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s lack of adequate spin entry and recovery training.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14FA256
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 March 2010 N4493 0 Phoenix Goodyear Airport, AZ (GYR/KGYR) sub
Gear collapse

Location