This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 15 December 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Eiloart Free Balloon |
| Owner/operator: | Arnold Eiloart |
| Registration: | G-APOB |
| MSN: | S372 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | South Atlantic Ocean, 1,200 miles W of Tenerife -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | El Medano Beach, Tenerife |
| Destination airport: | Jamaica, West Indies |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:53,500 cu feet Hydrogen Balloon, Built by RFD Ltd and first civil registered as G-APOB on 10.7.58 to Arnold Eiloart, London W8 (but based at Cardington, Bedfordshire); named "The Small World". Used for a balloon expedition across the South Atlantic from East to West, routing Tenerife to Jamaica, West Indies. Took off from El Medano Beach, Tenerife on 11.12.58.
Caught in a severe storm, and force landed in the South Atlantic 15.12.58, en route after 1,200 miles and 94 hours 30 minutes flying time. The boat shaped gondola was then released from the envelope, and sailed on to Barbados, a further 1,450 miles. It made landfall three weeks later, on 5.1.59. All four persons on board - Arnold Eiloart, Timothy Eiloart, Colin Mudie & Rosemary Mudie - were unhurt
Sources:
1.
http://www.bbac.org/pdfs/BBAC_Sporting_Handbook_v5.pdf 2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/roziere.htm 3.
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1958/1958-1- 4.
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1959/1959 5.
http://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1959/1959%20-%200211.PDF 6.
http://www.eballoon.org/flights/atlantic-crossings.html Media: