Accident Glasflügel H-401 Kestrel D-0532, Wednesday 4 May 1977
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 4 May 1977
Time:
Type:Glasflügel H-401 Kestrel
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-0532
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Krün/Mittenwald -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Eschenlohe
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Famous glider pilot Jochen von Kalckreuth (45) went missing over the Brenner during flight to Eschenlohe. Wreckage located 6 MAY, body found 8 MAY.

Sources:

https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jochen_von_Kalckreuth
BFU 3X0083/77