Accident Slingsby T.8 Kirby Tutor BGA 456, Wednesday 17 August 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 August 1960
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.8 Kirby Tutor
Owner/operator:Bristol & Gloucestershire Gilding Club
Registration: BGA 456
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nympsfield, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Nympsfield, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:Nympsfield, Gloucestershire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot had been briefed to carry out a solo training circuit. After being launched by winch to a height of about 800 feet, the glider descended through 400 feet, commenced a turn and entered a spin. Recovery was effected at approximately 200 feet and the glider, which was then heading away from the landing area, began another turn. It again went into a spin and before recovery was complete it struck rough sloping ground.

Sources:

1. http://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf
2. http://www.bggc.co.uk/Documents/history/Landmarks%20Section%208%20First%205%20years%2013.pdf
3. Survey of accidents to aircraft in the United Kingdom 1960 / CAA