Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N21048,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166555

Date:Saturday 24 May 2014
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N21048
MSN: 18261381
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:4938 hours
Engine model:Continental O-550D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South of Mammoth Lakes, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bishop, CA (KBIH)
Destination airport:Los Banos, CA (KLSN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot reported that the airplane was in cruise flight at 12,500 ft mean sea level (msl) when he noticed a partial loss of engine power and that the No. 1 cylinder exhaust gas temperature had dropped from 1,450 to 1,300 degrees F. The pilot diverted to an airport about 10 miles away; however, the engine then experienced a total loss of power about 4,000 ft above ground level. The airplane was unable to reach the airport, so the pilot performed a forced landing on a dirt road, during which the firewall was substantially damaged and the right main landing gear collapsed. 
A postaccident engine test run at various power settings revealed no mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation. Weather conditions at the time of the accident at the airplane’s cruise altitude of 12,500 ft msl were conducive to the formation of carburetor icing at glide and cruise power. During the on-site examination of the wreckage, the carburetor heat control was found in the “off” position. It is likely that the engine lost power due to carburetor ice and that the timely application of carburetor heat would have restored engine power.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power due to carburetor icing, which resulted from the pilot’s failure to use carburetor heat in cruise flight while operating in an area conducive to carburetor icing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14LA208
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=21048

Location