| Date: | Monday 26 May 2014 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: | Flight Design CTSW |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N640C |
| MSN: | 05-10-13 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 965 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912ULS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Andy Barnhart Memorial Airport (3OH0), New Carlisle, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Wilmington, OH (2B6) |
| Destination airport: | New Carlisle, OH (3OH0) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that while landing on runway 28, the airplane "possibly caught a side gust [of wind]." The airplane dropped to the ground and during the landing roll, the airplane started to turn to the left. The pilot and his pilot-rated passenger applied right rudder but were unable to alter the ground track of the airplane. The airplane departed the runway and the nose wheel "dug in" to the ground. The airplane came to rest inverted resulting in substantial damage to the left wing and the vertical stabilizer. There were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operations.
Probable Cause: The pilot did not maintain control of the airplane while landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN14CA268 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=640C Location