Accident Westland Whirlwind Mk I P7062,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166560

Date:Friday 19 February 1943
Time:15:45
Type:Westland Whirlwind Mk I
Owner/operator:263 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Sqn RAF
Registration: P7062
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:north of RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:RAF Warmwell, Dorset,
Destination airport:RAF Warmwell
Narrative:
Whirlwinds of 263 Squadron were simulating attacks on Army vehicles on the road between Wroughton and Swindon, as part of Exercise 'Longford' , when one of them, P7062, struck a tree with its port wingtip and crashed in a field.
The pilot died instantly in the crash.

F/Sgt Francis Leslie HICKS (Aus408207) RAAF - killed
R.I.P
Francis Hicks is buried in Wroughton ( Saints John the Baptist and Helen ) Churchyard.

Sources:

ORB 263 Sqdn RAF
Paul Doyle personal files