| Date: | Monday 26 May 2014 |
| Time: | 11:15 LT |
| Type: | CZAW SportCruiser |
| Owner/operator: | Motorfluggruppe Thurgau |
| Registration: | HB-WYC |
| MSN: | 09SC298 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lommis Airfield - LSZT -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | LSZT |
| Destination airport: | LSZT |
| Investigating agency: | STSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The nose-wheel of the aircraft collapsed during landing at Lommis Airfield - LSZT. Both occupants escaped uninjured.
Causes
The accident is attributable to a fracture of the previously damaged nose gear
steering axle during the landing.
The following factors contributed to the pre-existing damage:
- inappropriate design of the nose gear;
- approaches at an excessive speed;
- frequent operation on grass runways.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.sust.admin.ch/pdfs/AV-berichte/HB-WYC.pdf Location