Accident Lilienthal X-32 Bekas UP-LA011, Wednesday 28 May 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 May 2014
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic LX32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lilienthal X-32 Bekas
Owner/operator:KazAvia
Registration: UP-LA011
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Malo-Dikhanskiy rural district of the Uigur area -   Kazakhstan
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While spraying pesticides, the plane crashed under unknown circumstances. The pilot did not survive the crash.

Sources:

https://www.inform.kz/eng/article/2662509
https://en.tengrinews.kz/emergencies/Light-aircraft-crashes-in-Almaty-Oblast-253825/