Accident Avro Anson , Tuesday 8 June 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 8 June 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson
Owner/operator:Servicios Aéreos de Chiapas
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 km from Pichucalco, CHP -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Villa Hermosa
Destination airport:Tuxtla
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed while making a forced landing at La Perla ranch near Pichucalco due to engine failure. Pilot and four passengers.

Sources:

http://h.elsiglodetorreon.com.mx/Repository/getFiles.asp?Style=OliveXLib:LowLevelEntityToSaveGifMSIE_ELSIGLO&Type=text/html&Locale=spanish-skin-custom&Path=EDT/1948/06/09&ChunkNum=-1&ID=Ar00118&PageLabel=1
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/21817/?page=3