Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JD298, Saturday 28 August 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 28 August 1943
Time:01:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:158 Sqn RAF
Registration: JD298
MSN: NP-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Marscherwald, Consdorf, Echternach canton -   Luxembourg
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lissett, East Riding of Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 21:00 hrs (local time) for an operation against Nürnberg in Germany.
The aircraft was shot down by the crew of Oberleutnant Bergmann & Feldwebel Schopp of the 8./NJG 4, who were flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Juvincourt airfield in France.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer John Yorke Clarke RAAF Aus/415119 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant George Rippingale RAFVR 1379717 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Harold Middleton Robinson RAF 157324 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant J H J Dix RAF 1320215 [Evaded]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant E W Brearley RAF 1035032 [Evaded]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant G H Hirst RAF 1493738 [Evaded]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant John Thomas RAFVR 1313122 [Killed]

The casualties lie at the Rheinberg War Cemetery, Germany (51.529254 / 6.564161)

The aircraft was named "JAFBO" or "Just About Feeling Browned Off" was paid for by the people of Redcar, who raised £210,000 in their Wings For Victory appeal.

Sources:

https://www.mywort.lu/bech/31032915.html
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
Google Maps
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JD298&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database