Accident Agusta A119 Koala ZS-RSL, Monday 5 May 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 5 May 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta A119 Koala
Owner/operator:Abalengani Helicopters
Registration: ZS-RSL
MSN: 14013
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:West Nicholson -   Zimbabwe
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Unknown
Destination airport:Unknown
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Helicopter was on an apparent illegal sortie from SA into Zimbabwe and crashed on landing. Wreckage was buried to avoid detection but was discovered on 20th May 2014 and retrieved by Zimbabwe Defence Force for investigation. Occupants were alledgedly airlifted back to SA on another illegal airspace violation. Helicopter was involved in a similar incident in 2012. See http://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=145863

Sources:

https://bulawayo24.com/index-id-news-sc-regional-byo-47901.htmlutm_source=feedburner&utm_medium=email&utm_campaign=Feed%3A+Bulawayo24News+%28Bulawayo24+News%29
https://bulawayo24.com/index-id-news-sc-regional-byo-47708.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 May 2012 ZS-RSL Abalengani Helicopter Services 0 Farm Norris in the Northern Cape sub