Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III TV961, Monday 5 December 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 5 December 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III
Owner/operator:204 AFS RAF
Registration: TV961
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile SE of RAF stn Brize Norton, Carterton, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Brize Norton
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito TV961: Took off for solo training flight. 05/12/1949
Overshot landing and crashed 1 mile south east of RAF Brize Norton. Rolled over and crashed near RAF Brize Norton. The aircraft was making an asymmetric approach to land at RAF Brize Norton. At about 200 feet the pilot allowed the airspeed to fall below the critical speed for single-engine flying. The pilot then opened up the throttle to cause an overshoot. The aircraft then rolled over onto its back and dived into the ground, killing the pilot (sole person on board)
Crew:
Pilot II (1804789) James Horace FUNNEL (pilot) RAF : killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt.
2.Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949
3.Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4.http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1940-1949_28.html
5.CWGC

Location