| Date: | Tuesday 27 May 2014 |
| Time: | 15:40 |
| Type: | Aero Commander 200D |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N200D |
| MSN: | 379 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2264 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Fayette Regional Air Center Airport (3T5), La Grange, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lake Charles, LA (CWF) |
| Destination airport: | Fredericksburg, TX (T82) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, during cruise flight, the airplane's engine began to run roughly. He then observed no pressure on the oil pressure gauge, and smoke entered the cockpit. The pilot shut down the engine and attempted to glide the airplane to the nearest airport. However, the pilot determined that the airplane would not make the runway and subsequently performed a forced landing to a field. A postaccident on-scene examination revealed damage to the engine's crankcase consistent with oil starvation. The airplane was repaired and the engine disposed of before a thorough examination could be conducted. The reason for the oil starvation could not be determined.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to oil starvation for reasons that could not be determined based on the available evidence.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN14LA263 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N200D https://flightaware.com/photos/view/394969-d061b275235173fe2e50d02896291b14220154bc/aircrafttype/M200 Location