Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III TV975, Thursday 13 May 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 May 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III
Owner/operator:228 OCU RAF
Registration: TV975
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Leeming, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito TV975: Took off for Training flight. 13/05/1948
During the take-off run, the aircraft began to swing off the runway. Corrective action was immediately taken, but seemed to have no effect; the instructor pilot then took control of the aircraft, and closed the throttles. The Mosquito was then ground looped by the instructor pilot in order to facilitate an emergency stop, which caused the starboard undercarriage to collapse. Damage Cat.E2.
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 p393
3. ORB 228 OCU RAF: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/1634:
5. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101344
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._228_Operational_Conversion_Unit_RAF
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Leeming#1950%E2%80%931990