Incident Lockheed 12A Electra Junior XB-ABW, Thursday 2 April 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 April 1942
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic L12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 12A Electra Junior
Owner/operator:Secretaría de Comunicaciones y Transportes (SCT)
Registration: XB-ABW
MSN: 1239
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Ensenada, Baja California -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Los Angeles, CA
Destination airport:Ensenada
Narrative:
"Presidente Venustiano Carranza", converted to troop transport, crashed on landing after ferry flight from Los Angeles. Pilot Ten Cor Cárdenas slightly injured. To YV-P-AED.

Sources:

El Siglo del Torreón 3 April 1942, p8
Civil Aircraft Register-Mexico