This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 19 September 1959 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Bensen B.7M |
| Owner/operator: | John Howell (regd. owner) |
| Registration: | G-APSY |
| MSN: | 2/JH/001 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Biggin Hill Airport, Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Biggin Hill, Kent (BQH/EGKB) |
| Destination airport: | Biggin Hill, Kent (BQH/EGKB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Home-built at Queens Gate, London W1 in 1958-59. First Bensen B.7M on the UK register, when it became G-APSY on 25.2.59. Registered to John Howell, London SW7, and operated at Biggin Hill, Kent, during 1959.
However, it was short lived. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 19.9.59 when suffered a heavy landing at Biggin Hill. Registration G-APSY belatedly cancelled 13.4.73 as "P.W.F.U." ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use").
Sources:
1. The British Civil Aircraft Regsiter G-APAA to G-APZZ (Bernard Martin, Air Britain, 1978)
2. CAA:
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-APSY.pdf 2.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1062977/ 3.
http://www.rotorspot.nl/historic/g-1.php 4.
https://www.airhistory.net/photo/101181/G-APSY 5.
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=16745.0 6.
https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Bensen-B-7M/2127670/L 