Incident Bell UH-1H Iroquoios , Wednesday 28 May 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 May 2014
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H Iroquoios
Owner/operator:Brazilian Air Force (FAB)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Campo Grande Air Base, MS -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Campo Grande Air Base - SBCG
Destination airport:Campo Grande Air Base - SBCG
Narrative:
Pelican Squadron helicopter with five crew members who were training made ​​an emergency landing between the runway and the Air Base runway at Campo Grande Airport. Of the five crew members, two were taken to the base hospital, three others suffered minor injuries

Sources:

https://www.correiodoestado.com.br/noticia/helicoptero-militar-tem-falha-mecanica-e-faz-pouso-de-emerge/217576/

http://g1.globo.com/mato-grosso-do-sul/noticia/2014/05/helicoptero-da-forca-aerea-faz-pouso-forcado-em-campo-grande.html

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.midiamax.com.br/noticias/911850-helicoptero+com+cinco+tripulantes+faz+pouso+emergencia+base+aerea+campo+grande.html#.U4bL_nJdVA0]