Accident Sikorsky UH-60M Black Hawk 09-20192, Wednesday 28 May 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 May 2014
Time:23:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-60M Black Hawk
Owner/operator:United States Army - 2-158th Avn 16th CAB
Registration: 09-20192
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Marouf district of Kandahar province -   Afghanistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
One ISAF crew member died in a helicopter crash in southern Afghanistan on Wednesday 28 May 2014. The helicopter crashed when it hit a cellphone tower in the Marouf district of Kandahar province.
It is said to be a US helicopter, thirteen crew members were injured

The US DoD identified the US Army soldier killed on 30th May as PFC Jacob H. Wykstra, 21 from the Fort Carson based 1-12th Inf Rgt, 4th BCT, 4th Inf Div.

Sources:

https://www.thenews.com.pk/print/402341-cng-stations-offering-vip-service
http://www.china.org.cn/world/2014-05/29/content_32524001.htm
https://www.nbcnews.com/news/world/three-americans-injured-one-isaf-soldier-dead-chopper-crash-n117181
http://armyaircrews.com/blackhawk.html
Scramble (421 / 441) Air Forces Monthly (July 2014)