Accident MiG-17 -, Friday 26 January 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 January 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-17
Owner/operator:JG-2 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Flugplatz Neubrandenburg -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Flugplatz Neubrandenburg (EDBN)
Destination airport:EDBN
Narrative:
Aborted take-off after turbine blade failure. Pilot OLt Neumann escaped unhurt. MiG-17 of JG-2 burned out.

Sources:

https://www.mil-airfields.de/de/neubrandenburg-trollenhagen.htm
30 Jahre Starten und Landen