Incident Douglas C-54G-10-DO FAC696, Friday 8 September 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 8 September 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54G-10-DO
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: FAC696
MSN: 36057
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Puerto Carreno -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bogotá
Destination airport:Puerto Carreno
Narrative:
Left main gear collapsed on landing. Propeller blade penetrated the cockpit, injuring the captain. Crew and twelve passengers.

Sources:

El Tiempo 11 September 1967, p6/13 September 1967, p3