This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 16 March 1942 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | V1183 |
| MSN: | 650 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Dissington Hall, Stamfordham, Northumberland, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Drem, East Lothian |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Boulton Paul Defiant Mk.I V1183, 410 (Cougar) Squadron RCAF: Written off (destroyed) 13 March 1942. Took off for a night flying test from RAF Drem, East Lothian. Crashed after high speed stall during unauthorised low flying at Dissington Hall, Stamfordham, Northumberland, England. Both crew killed
Crew of Defiant V1183:
Pilot Officer (115407) Ion Brancovan CONSTANT (pilot) RAF - killed on active service 16 March 1943, buried at Esher (Cobham) Cemetery, Esher, Cobham, Surrey
Pilot Officer (115728) William John LEWIS (Air Gunner) RAF - killed on active service 16 March 1943, buried at Aberdeen (Springbank) Cemetery, Aberdeen
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1997)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/12746:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17083496 3. ORB for 410 (Cougar) Squadron RCAF for March 1942: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/1802/18:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8403355 4. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2434494/ion-brancovan-constant/ 5. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2458406/william-john-lewis/ 6. Biography and photo of Pilot:
https://www.flickr.com/photos/sherborneschoolarchives/9412189151 7.
https://aircrewremembered.com/constant-ion.html 8.
https://www.roll-of-honour.com/Cambridgeshire/CambridgeUniversityPeterhouse.html 9.
https://billiongraves.com/grave/Air-GNR-William-John-Lewis/31913813 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dissington_Hall 11.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/410_Tactical_Fighter_Operational_Training_Squadron#Second_World_War 12.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Drem#Units_and_aircraft 