| Date: | Sunday 18 May 2014 |
| Time: | 12:06 LT |
| Type: | Mudry CAP 10B |
| Owner/operator: | Nedre Romerike Flyklubb |
| Registration: | LN-KAP |
| MSN: | 130 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Bjørkelangen -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AIBN |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During practicing of aerobatic manoeuvres northeast of Bjørkelangen, Akershus, the propeller came loose and disappeared. Prewarning: 5 sec. of miss-sound and a light vibration, followed by a "bang" and a light gust of smoke 5 sec. later. An emergency landing in an agricultural area was performed without any further damage. The investigation showed that three of the six propeller bolts were broken. The other three bolts were missing and had most likely unscrewed themselves. This indicates that the torque on the bolts was too low.
The propeller was installed in 2010.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2014/2014.semaine.21.pdf https://www.aibn.no/Aviation/Published-reports/2015-05-eng 