Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito TR Mk 33 TW288, Thursday 15 July 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 July 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito TR Mk 33
Owner/operator:790 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: TW288
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel off Lizard Peninsula, Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Culdrose /HMS Seahawk, Cornwall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito TW288: Crashed after pilot bailed out when starboard engine caught fire. 15/07/1948.
The plane with starboard engine on fire crashed in off Lizard Peninsula, Cornwall. Cat ZZ. Pilot bailed out and reduced by Supermarine Sea Otter.
Crew:
Lt (A) F.C. MUSGROVE (pilot) FAA RN: bailed out

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Mick Burrow & Lee Howard, Air Britain.