This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 7 July 1948 |
| Time: | 15:24 |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito TR Mk 33 |
| Owner/operator: | ATDU RN |
| Registration: | TW284 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Locking Road near RAF Weston-super-Mare, Somerset, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | HMS Siskin /RNAS Gosport, Hampshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Weston-Super-Mare, Somerset |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Mosquito TW284 (Airborne Torpedo Development Unit) Took off for training flight. 07/07/1948.
Crashed after wings folded in flight at RAF Weston-super-Mare. The starboard wing of this aircraft suddenly folded up as it became severely overstressed during low-level aerobatics. It was performing a slow roll around 600 feet when one of the wings failed, and crashed at the eastern end of the Weston-super-Mare airport. Pieces of wreckage landed in Locking Road near the airfield perimeter. The pilot and crew were both killed when the aircraft exploded on impact.
Crew:
Sqn/Ldr (39032) David Alastair "Scottie" ROBERTSON DFC (pilot) RAF - killed
Flt/Lt (50646) Anthony George NICHOLS (pass. armaments off.) RAF - killed
Sources:
1.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt 2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p 50)
3. Weston-Super-Mare and the Aeroplane by Roger Dudley, Ted Johnson
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/29/W2421:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578267 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Weston-super-Mare#Accidents_and_incidents 6. "Mosquito Breaks - Two Die". Western Daily Press. 8 July 1948. p. 4.
7. "News in Brief" Times [London, England] 8 July 1948
8. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Lee Howard & Mick Burrows, Air Britain, 2004)