Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito TR Mk 33 TW231, Thursday 29 May 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 May 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito TR Mk 33
Owner/operator:TFU RAF
Registration: TW231
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Defford, Worcestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Defford, Worcestershire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito TW231: Hit by taxiing Lancaster NX618 while parked at RAF Defford. 29/05/1947
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1946-49.htm
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p 50)
4. https://deffordairfieldheritagegroup.wordpress.com/aircraft-at-defford/aircraft-at-defford/