Incident Cessna 560 Citation V N93CV, Thursday 29 May 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 May 2014
Time:11:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic C560 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 560 Citation V
Owner/operator:
Registration: N93CV
MSN: 560-0239
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Casper/Natrona County International Airport, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dallas-Love Field, TX (DAL/KDAL)
Destination airport:Casper/Natrona County International Airport, WY (CPR/KCPR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Cessna Citation 560 N93CV, inbound from Dallas Love Field, experienced a locked-brake landing while touching down onto Runway 21 at Casper/Natrona County International Airport. The aircraft parking brakes were inadvertently set, presumably due to a mechanical failure within the aircraft when brakes were last released. The aircraft sustained damage to the landing gear and undercarriage. All passengers and both crew members were uninjured.

Sources:

Lead Line Service Technician on duty at time of incident. Rescued passengers, crew and aircraft from runway.

Location