This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 3 June 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito TR Mk 33 |
| Owner/operator: | 771 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | TW277 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | English Channel, 39 miles S of the Nab Tower, Solent Estuary, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RNAS Lee-on-Solent /HMS Daedalus, Hampshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Mosquito TW277 ("597/FD") Took off for a Training flight. 03/06/1948
Mainplane fell off in a high-"G" half roll at 6,000 feet during a practice interception exercise against another FAA RN DH Mosquito. Aircraft caught fire and crashed into English Channel, off South Coast of England. Last reported position was 49.56 N, 1.01 W, 39 miles South of the Nab Tower, Solent Estuary, off the Isle of Wight.
Crew:
Lt.(A) John Morgan DAVIES (pilot) RNVR - killed
Lt.(A) Raymond John HILL (nav.) RNVR - killed
Sources:
1.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt 2. ORB 771 Sqn FAA RN
3. CWGC
4.
https://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1948.htm 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nab_Tower 