Accident Aviomilano F-8L Falco Series 1 G-APUO, Sunday 31 January 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 31 January 1960
Time:day
Type:Aviomilano F-8L Falco Series 1
Owner/operator:Charles Henry Cosmeli
Registration: G-APUO
MSN: 209
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Denham Airfield, Buckinghamshire (EGLD) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denham,Buckinghamshire (EGLD)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Built Milan 1959; first (and only) registered as G-APUO (C of R R.6638/1) 19/6/59 to C.H. Cosmeli, Denham, Buckinghamshire

Written off 31/1/60 due to engine failure: During the take-off run there was a minor explosion in the vicinity of the engine and pieces of burning rag fell from the aircraft and shortly before the aircraft became airborne and again during the initial climb the engine cut out momentarily. At a height of about 200 feet, with the engine running roughly, the aircraft turned left through 180 degrees and the flight continued at low altitude.

Abeam the downwind boundary of the aerodrome engine noise ceased and the aircraft went into a descending turn to the left. Angle of bank increased as height was lost and the aircraft crashed 30 yards outside the aerodrome boundary.

Registration G-APUO cancelled 18/8/60 as "destroyed"

Sources:

1. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-APUO.pdf
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sequoia_Falco
3. Survey of accidents to aircraft in the United Kingdom 1960 / CAA
4. https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1959/1959%20-%202703.PDF