This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 4 June 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | NHI H-3 Kolibri |
| Owner/operator: | European Helicopters Ltd |
| Registration: | PH-NIW |
| MSN: | H.3011 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | St. Andrews, Fife -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | St. Andrews, Fife |
| Destination airport: | Ipswich, Suffolk |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Built at Papendrecht, Netherlands in 1958, and first civil registered in the Netherlands as PH-NIW on 25.4.59. UK civil registration G-APVB reserved in June 1959 for European Helicopters Ltd, Ipswich, Suffolk.
However, UK registration not taken up; still wearing Netherlands registration PH-NIW when written off (damaged beyond repair) when it crashed on 4.6.59 at St. Andrews, Fife, en route to Ipswich whilst on delivery flight.
Sources:
1.
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/ 2.
https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/419023-rotary-nostalgia-thread-89.html#post7605250 3.
http://www.rotorspot.nl/historic/ph.php 4.
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/25270/ 